Thursday, April 28, 2016

April 28th, 2016 These Numbers

April 28th, 2016 These Numbers

Today has been a very long day. It's been a great day, but wow--long.

Today's schedule was tight. Morning show from 6am-9:15am, post show duties and production until 11am, doctor's appointment at 11:15am, speaking event/stand-up at AMBUCS at noon, back to the studio by 1:30pm, production until after 3pm, home by 3:30pm, a very short nap with 38 alarms set (okay-that's an exaggeration--but I did have 3 set), Ponca City Baseball press-box PA announcing of the seniors for senior night at 5:00pm, followed by a 25 minute stand-up set at the Hospice of North Central Oklahoma Volunteer Recognition/Awards Banquet.

I was offered dinner at the banquet, but I've never been able to eat before a performance, so I declined and opted for water until a later dinner. Honestly, I didn't plan well today. It was nearly eight hours between lunch and dinner, with nothing but coffee and water in between. I usually plan a little better than that, but I was okay--it was the exception, not the rule.

I spent way too much time wandering around the store figuring out dinner. In hindsight, I should have opted for a meal out, but I have this unwritten rule whereby, if I'm home--meaning, not traveling, I don't eat out twice in one day. My lunch was takeout, so this unwritten rule (one I've only broken a few times in two years) required a home cooked/prepared meal. The plan was simple--it was going to be salmon, until I arrived to find the seafood counter closed. I was literally a few minutes too late. Had I not stopped for a decaf coffee, I would have made it in time to that part of the store. The decaf was a compromise. I've never ordered a decaf that I can remember--but I wanted coffee--and I didn't want the caffeine--so I tried it and, not bad, really.

I settled on a turkey cheeseburger and fresh cut sweet potato fries for dinner. It was incredible!

My doctor's visit today was a lot of fun. Keep in mind, being near, at or above 500 pounds for almost two decades, I've had more than my share of horrible "these numbers will eventually kill you" type doctor visits. Today wasn't one of those. It was the exact opposite--and I'm immensely grateful. I'll recap the numbers and call it a night:

Blood pressure today was 130/74

My pulse: 54

Blood sugar: 86

Kidney and Liver function was in the optimal range

Total Cholesterol: 156 (down from 164 last year and 190 in 2014) (Optimal range: 100-200)

HDL (the good) Cholesterol: 43 (same as last year) (Optimal range: 40-125)

LDL (the bad) Cholesterol: 103 (down from 112 last year and 137 in 2014) (Optimal range: 0-129)

Triglycerides: 50 (Optimal range: 30-150)

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone: 1.898 (Optimal range: .300-5.000)

The only thing that was slightly low and in need of improvement was my protein level.

My protein total: 6.6 (optimal range is 6.7-8.2)

Albumin: (I have no idea what this is-but it's a protein number of some sort) 3.9 (optimal range 4.2-5.1)
---------------------------
Bottom line: I'm VERY blessed. These numbers are beyond incredible. I'm grateful.

Whenever the doctor says- "Okay, everything looks great, try to eat a little more protein. I'll see you back here in a year." That's truly a wonderful thing.

I made it one more day. I maintained the integrity of my calorie budget, I remained abstinent from refined sugar and I exceeded my water goal. That's enough for today.

Oh--and I had the pleasure of seeing my friend Lance from the Opportunity Center. One of the AMBUCS brought him to the midday meeting where I was speaking. Lance is one of the most amazing people I know because of his natural happiness and enthusiasm for life despite incredible challenges. He listens to my radio show every day. Thank you, Lance, for being there!!
 photo lance and me_zpszmvltas7.jpg

Today's Live-Tweet Stream:










































Thank you for reading and your continued support,
Strength,
Sean

5 comments:

  1. Have you written a cookbook yet? It would be great to have one geared to one person/no sugar meals

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I haven't--but that's not a bad idea at all! Thank you, Bonnie!

      Delete
  2. I think you typed it wrong, and it's albumin. I'll leave you to google yourself what it means.

    Congrats! Amazing numbers! I'm so happy for you!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You're right--I misspelled it! I corrected--and googled. Okay! Thank you, Gwen!! I was very pleased with these numbers-- it was an awesome experience!

      Delete
  3. Just started reading your blog after seeing you on the Today Show, you have an inspiring story! My question is how you maintain the low cholesterol numbers when you consume eggs, half and half and cheese on a daily basis!? I thought eating these foods would contribute to a higher number for cholesterol as well as triglycerides?

    ReplyDelete

I sincerely appreciate you taking the time to leave a comment. Thank you for your support!






Copyright © 2008-2017 Sean A. Anderson

The Daily Diary of a Winning Loser. All rights reserved.